CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of “Fluffy Basket Filler” in the form of polyester staple fibers from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated August 10, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted sample item 9044481 called, “Fluffy Basket Filler which is 100 percent polyester staple fibers. It will be imported in three colors - pink, purple and green, and will be packaged and sold in a 1.5 ounce retail bag. The fluffy basket filler will be used for decorations during the spring season.

The applicable subheading for the Fluffy Basket Filler in the form of polyester staple fibers will be 5503.20.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for synthetic staple fibers, not carded, combed, or otherwise processed for spinning: of polyesters with a decitex measuring less than 3.3. If the decitex measures 3.3 or more but less than 13.2 decitex, then subheading 5503.20.0045, HTSUS applies. If the decitex measures 13.2 or more, then subheading 5503.20.0065, HTSUS applies. The general rate of duty in any case will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The sample will be retained.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division